Timeline of PA governments

1st Government, May 1994 – May 1996

2nd Government, May 1996 – August 1998

3rd Government, August 1998 – June 2002

4th Government, June 2002 – October 2002

5th Government, October 2002 – April 2003

6th Government, April 2003 – October 2003

7th Government, October 2003 – November 2003

Azzam al-Ahmad (Fatah)

Mitri Abu Aita, Tourism Minister (Independent)

Saeb Erekat, Minister in charge of Negotiations (Fatah)

Rawi Fattouh (Fatah)

Salam Fayyad, Finance Minister (Third Way)

Zoheira Kamal (Fida)

Qais Abdel Karim (DFLP),

Ghassan Khatib (PPP),

Abdel Rahman Hamad (Fatah)

Naim Abbu Hommos, Education Minister

Maher Masri, Industry and Trade Minister

Ahmad Majdlani (PPSF),  

Rafiq al-Natsheh, Agriculture Minister (Fatah)

Yasser Abed Rabbo, Information Minister (FIDA)

Ahed Rayes, Justice Minister (Fatah)

Hisham Abdel Razek, Minister of Prisoner Affairs (Fatah)

Nabil Shaath, Minister for Foreign Affairs (Fatah)

Jamal Shobaki, Local Government Minister (Fatah)

Jawad Tibi, Health Minister

Intisar al-Wazir (Umm Jihad), Social Affairs Minister (Fatah)

Yehya Yakhlos, Culture Minister (Fatah)

Nasser Yousef, Interior Minister (Fatah)

Moussa Zaabout

**bios by Haaretz/AP can be found here.

8th Government, November 2003 – February 2005

9th Government, February 2005 – March 2006

10th Government, Ismail Hannieyh, March 2006 – March 2007

Ismail Haniyeh, Prime Minister (Hamas)

Naser Eddin al-Shaer, Deputy Prime Minister / Education Minister (Hamas)

Mohammed al-Agha, Agricultural Minister (Hamas)

Khaled Abu Arafeh, Minister without Portfolio (Hamas)

Alaeddin al-A’raj, Minister for the Economy (Hamas)

Mohammed Barghouthi, Labour Minister (Hamas)

Samir Abu Eisheh, Minister for Planning (Hamas)

Issa Ja’bari, Local Governance Ministry (Hamas)

Ahmad Khaldi, Justice Minister (Independent)

Jamal al-Khudari, Minister for Telecoms / Information Technology (Independent)

Basem Naim, Health Minister (Hamas)

Joudeh George Murqos, Minister for Tourism (Independent)

Wasfi Mustafa Qabha, Minister for Prisoner Affairs (Hamas)

Nayet Rajoub, Religious Affairs Minister (Hamas)

Omar Abdul-Razeq, Finance Minister (Hamas)

Yousef Rizqa, Information Minister (Hamas)

Mariam Saleh, Minister for Woman Affairs (Hamas)

Attallah Abul Sabeh, Minister for Culture (Hamas)

Said Seyam, Interior and Civil Affairs Minister (Hamas)

Ziad al-Thatah, Minister for Transportation (Hamas)

Atef Udwan, Minister for Refugees (Hamas)

Fakhri Tyrkman, Social Affairs Minister (Independent)

Mahmoud al-Zahar, Foreign Minister (Hamas)

Abdul Rahman Zeidan, Minister for Public Works (Hamas)

Mohammed Awwad, Secretary General (Hamas)

11th Government, Ismail Hannieyh, March 2007 – June 2007

Ismail Haniyeh, Prime Minister (Hamas)

Azzam al-Ahmad, Deputy Prime Minister (Fatah)

Samih al-Abed, Minister for Public Works (Fatah)

Mohammed al-Agha, Agricultural Minister (Hamas) 

Radwan al-Akhras, Health Minister (Fatah)

Mahmoud Aloul, Labour Minister (Fatah)

Ziad Abu Amr, Foreign Minster (Independent)

Mohammed al-Barghouthi, Local Government Minister (Hamas)

Mustafa al-Barghouthi, Information Minister (Palestinian National Initiative)

Khouloud Daibes, Minister for Tourism (Independent)

Nasser Eddin al-Shaer, Education Minister (Hamas)

Samir Abu Eisheh, Minister for Planning  (Hamas)

Salam Fayyad, Finance Minister (Third Way)

Sa’di al-Krunz, Transport Minister (Fatah)

Yousef al-Mansi, Minister for Telecoms / Information Technology  (Hamas)

Basem Naim, Youth and Sports Minister  (Hamas)

Wasfi Qabha, Minister of State (Hamas)

Talab al-Qawasmi, Interior Minister (Independent)

Bassam al-Salhi, Cultural Minister (Palestinian People’s Party)

Ali al-Sartawi, Justice Minister (Hamas)

Taysir Abu Sneineh, Minister for Prisoner Affairs (Fatah)

Amal Syam, Minister for Woman Affairs (Hamas)

Ziad al-Thatha, Minister for Economic Affairs (Hamas)

Hussein Tartouri, Waqf and Religious Affairs Minister (Hamas)

Saleh Zeidan, Minister for Social Affairs (Independent)

12th Government, Salam Fayyad, June 2007 – May 2009 (**During this time Hamas continued to head a parallel government based in Gaza)

Salam Fayyad, Prime Minister, Finance Minister, and Foreign Minister (Third Way) 

Samir Abdullah, Labour Minister (Independent) 

Mashhour Abudaka, Minister for Transport (Independent)

Ashraf al-Ajrami, Minister for Minister for Prisoners and Minister for Youth and Sport (Independent)

Lamis al-Alami, Minister for Education and Culture Minister (Independent)

Jamal Bawatneh, Minister for Religious Affairs, and Social Affairs Minister (Independent)

Ziad Bandak, Agricultural Minister and Local Government Minister (Independent)

Khouloud Daibes, Minister for Tourism and Woman Affairs (Independent) 

Mohammed Hassouneh, Economic Minister and Communications Minister (Indepdendent) 

Riyad al-Maliki, Minister of Justice and Information Minister (Independent)

Abdullah al-Murghi. Health Minister (Independent)

Abdel Razak Yehiyeh, Interior Minister and Civil Affairs Minister (Fatah) 

13th Government, Salam Fayyad, May 2009 – May 2012

Salam Fayyad, Prime Minister (Third Way)

Lamis al-Alami, Minister of Education (Independent) 

Saed Abu Ali, Minister of Interior (Fatah)

Siham Barghouti, Minister of Culture (FIDA) 

Khuloud Daibes, Minister of Tourism and Antiquities (Independent)

Mashhour Abu Dakka, Minister of Communications and Information Technology (Independent)

Rabiha Diab, Minister of Women's Affairs (Fatah)

Maher Ghneim, State Minister of Settlements and Wall Affairs (Fatah)

Mahmoud al-Habbash, Minister of Awqaf and Religious Affairs (Independent)

Ismail Idaik, Minister of Agriculture, Palestinian People's Party

Ali Jarbawi, Minister of Planning and Administrative Development (Independent)

Ali Khashan, Minister of Justice (Independent)

Saadi al-Krunz, Minister of Transportation (Fatah)

Hassan Abu Libdeh, Minister of Economy (Independent)

Ahmad Majdalani, Minister of Labor (Palestinian Popular Struggle Front)

Riyad al-Maliki, Minister of Foreign Affairs (Independent)

Majida al-Masri, Minister of Social Affairs (Independent)

Fathi Abu Mughli, Minister of Health (Independent)

Issa Qaraqe, Minister of Prisoner Affairs (Fatah)

Khaled Qawasmi, Minister of Local Government (Fatah)

14th Government, xxx, May 2012 – June 2013

15th Government, Rami Hamdallah, June 2013 – September 2013

Rami Hamdallah, Prime Minister (Independent)

SINCE JUNE 2013 Ziad Abu Amr, Deputy Prime Minister (PLO)

Saed Abu Ali, Minister of Interior (Fatah)

Walid Assaf, Minister of Agriculture (Fatah)

Jawad Awwad, Minister of Health (Fatah) 

Siham Barghouti, Minister of Culture (FIDA)

Rabiha Diab, Minister of Women's Affairs(Fatah)

Nabil Dmeidi, Minister of Transportation (Independent)

Safaa’ Nasser Eddin, Minister of Communications and Information Technology (Independent)

Maher Ghneim, Minister of Public Works and Housing (Fatah) 

Mahmoud al-Habbash, Minister of Awqaf and Religious Affairs (Indepdendent)

Jawad Harazallah, Minister of Economy (Independent) 

Sa’ed al-Kawni, Minister of Local Government (Independent)

Riyad al-Maliki, Minister of Foreign Affairs (Independent)

Ahmad Majdalani, Minister of Labour (Palestinian Popular Struggle Front)

**IN 2014 Rula Maayah, Minister of Tourism and Antiquities (Fatah)

Ali Muhanna, Minister of Justice (Fatah)

Issa Qaraqe, Minister of Prisoner Affairs (Fatah)

Muhammed Abu Ramadan, Minister of Planning and Administrative Development (Independent)

Kamal al-Sharafi, Minister of Social Affairs (Independent)

Hussein al-Sheikh, Minister of Civil Affairs (Fatah)

Ali Abu Zuhri, Minister of Education (Independent)

16th Government, Rami Hamdallah, September 2013 – June 2014

17th Government, Rami Hamdallah, June 2014 – August 2015

Rami Hamdallah, Prime Minister (Independent)

Ziad Abu Amr, Deputy Prime Minister (PLO)

Haifa al-Agha, Minister of Women's Affairs (Independent)

SINCE JULY 2015? Hussein al-Araj, Minister of Local Government (Independent)

Jawad Awwad, Minister of Health (Fatah)

Shukri Bishara, Minister of Finance and Planning

Ehab Bseiso, Minister of Culture (Indepdendent)

Ali Abu Diak, Minister of Justice (Independent)

Youssef Ed’iss, Minister for Religious Endowments (Awqaf) and Religious Affairs (Independent)

Mofeed al-Hasayneh, Minister of Public Works and Housing (Independent)

Adnan al-Husayni, Minister of Jerusalem Affairs (PLO)

Rula Maayah, Minister of Tourism and Antiquities (Independent)

Riyad al-Maliki, Minister of Foreign Affairs (Independent)

Alam Moussa, Minister of Communications and Information Technology (Independent)

FROM AUG 2015 Abeer Odeh, Minister of National Economy (Independent)

FROM JULY 2015 Sabri Saidam, Minister of Education and Higher Education (Fatah)

SINCE JUNE 2014 Ma’moun Abu Shahla, Minister of Labour (Independent) 

(??) Ibrahim al-Shaer, Minister for Social Affairs (Independent) 

Sufian Sultan, Minister of Agriculture

Samih Tbeileh, Minister of Transportation

18th Government; Rami Hamdallah; August 2015 – April 2019

Rami Hamdallah, Prime Minister (Independent)  

Ziad Abu Amr, Deputy Prime Minister (PLO) 

SINCE AUGUST 2018 Nabil Abu Rudeineh, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Information (Fatah) 

Haifa al-Agha, Minister for Women’s Affairs (Independent) 

Hussein al-Araj, Minister for Local Government (Independent) 

Jawad Awwad, Minister of Health (Fatah) 

Shukri Bishara, Minister of Finance and Planning (Independent) 

Ehab Bseiso, Minister of Culture (Independent) 

Ali Abu Diak, Minister of Justice (Independent) 

Youssef Ed’iss, Minister for Religious Endowments (Awqaf) and Religious Affairs (Independent) 

Mofeed al-Hasayneh, Minister for Public Works and Housing () 

Adnan al-Husayni, Minister for Jerusalem Affairs (PLO) 

Rula Maayah, Minister of Tourism and Antiquities (Independent) 

Riyad al-Maliki, Foreign Minister (Independent) 

Alam Moussa, Minister for Communications and Information Technology (Independent) 

Abeer Odeh, Minister of National Economy (Independent) 

Sabri Saidam, Minister for Education (Fatah) 

Shawqi al-Ayasa until December 2015 then Ibrahim al-Shaer, Minister for Social Affairs (Independent) 

Ma’moun Abu Shahla, Minister of Labour (Independent) 

Sufian Sultan, Minister of Agriculture (Independent) 

19th Government; Mohammad Shtayyeh;  April 2019 –

Mohammad Shtayyeh, Prime Minister (Fatah)

Nabil Rudeineh, Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Information (Fatah)

Ziad Abu Amr, Deputy Prime Minister (Independent)

Nasri Abu Jaish, Labour Minister (Palestinian People’s Party)

Mahmoud Abu Mouis, Minister for Higher Education (Independent)

Atef Abu Saif, Culture Minister (Fatah)

Riyad al-‘Atari, Minister of Agriculture (FIDA)

Marwan Awartani, Education Minister (Independent)

Shukri Bishara, Minister of Finance (Independent)

Fadi al-Hadmani, Minister for Jerusalem (Independent)

Amal Hamad, Minister for Women (Fatah)

Mai al-Kaila, Health Minister (Independent)

Rula Maayah, Minister of Tourism (Fatah)

Riyad al-Maliki, Foreign Minister (Independent)

Ahmad Majdalani, Social Affairs Minister (Palestinian Popular Struggle Front)

Khaled al-Osaily, Minister of National Economy (Independent)

Usama al-Sa’dawi, Minister for Leadership and Empowerment (Independent)

Ishaq Sadr, Communications Minister (Independent)

Majdi al-Salih, Minister for Local Government (Independent)

‘Asim Salim, Transport Minister (Independent)

Mohammed al-Shalaldeh, Justice Minister (Independent)

Mahmoud Ziyara, Minister for Works (Independent)

Ibrahim Mulhim, Government Spokesman

Amjad Ghanim, Secretary General