Privacy information for job applicants

We’re pleased you’re taking an interest in the European Council on Foreign Relations (ECFR) and that you are considering to apply for a position in our company. Please take a moment to review the following information on the processing of your personal data in connection with your job application.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The controller pursuant to current data and privacy legislation is

ECFR Deutschland GmbH
Unter den Linden 17
10117 Berlin

Phone: +49 (0)30 32505100

E-mail: [email protected]

You will find further information about our company, the details of authorised representatives and other contact details in the imprint on our website.

Our data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) in our company. You can reach the DPO using the following contact details:

E-mail: [email protected]

Postal: Please use the above contact details, attn: “data protection officer”.

How can you send us your application?

We kindly ask you to address your application to us by using the online form. Your data will be transferred through encrypted channels.

What personal data will we process and for which purposes?

We will process any information sent by you in connection with your job application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or any other open positions in our companies) and to carry out the subsequent application process.

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

Primarily, our legal basis for the processing of your personal data with regards to any application procedure is § 26 BDSG (German national data protection law) in connection with art. 6 (1) b GDPR. Thereafter, any processing of data which is necessary in connection with our decision to establish an employment relationship shall be permitted.

Should any data be necessary for legal prosecution after completion of the application procedure, data may be processed on the basis of the requirements of art. 6 DSGVO, in particular to safeguard our legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f GDPR, these interests being the assertion of or defense from any claims.

How long will we store your personal data?

Should we reject your application, we will delete your personal data within six months after the decision being made.

If, however, the application process results in you taking up employment with us, we will transfer your personal data from our application process over to our human resources department.

Who will receive your personal data?

Upon receiving your application, it will be reviewed by our HR department and our office managers as well as any staff responsible for deciding on the position you are applying for. As a matter of principle, only employees who are involved in the handling of your application will be provided with access to your personal data.

We use a service provider based in Switzerland, with whom we have signed a data processing agreement (DPA) to store and manage all application data.

Where will your personal data be processed?

Your personal data will be processed solely on servers provided by our service provider within the European Union.

Your rights as “data subject”

You have the right to information about the personal data processed by us about your person.

In the case of a request for information which is not made in writing we may ask you to provide us with further proof of identity.

Furthermore, you have the right to correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data to the extent to which you are legally entitled to such rights.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data within the scope of the statutory provisions.

You have a right to data portability, again with the scope of the statutory provisions.

To exercise your rights, you can contact either us or our data protection officer using the above contact details.

Right to complain

Lastly, you have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authorities about our processing of your personal data.